Home / Testimonials / 2018 LAWRENCE WORKSHOP

2018 LAWRENCE WORKSHOP

2018 LAWRENCE WORKSHOP

McCormick Scottsdale Hotel, Scottsdale, AZ 85253

Early Registration: January 15, 2018

Website: https://ls.engineering.asu.edu/

 

Lawrence Workshop Announcement

Lawrence Workshop Program

 

Sunday February 18th, 6:00-9:00 PM Registration and Welcoming Wine Reception

Monday February 19th, Session 8:00 AM- 5:30 PM, Hosted Dinner 6:10––7:30 PM

Hosted Breakfast 8:00 – 9:00 AM served in meeting room

Morning Session Chair: Nate Newman, Arizona State Univ.

9:00-9:05 AM Welcome by Monte Lawrence

9:05–9:10 AM Opening remarks by Nate Newman

9:10-9:55 AM Richard Lunt, Understanding Organic Quasi-Epitaxy, Michigan State Univ.

9:55 -10:40 AM Jeehwan Kim, New epitaxy paradigm: Remote epitaxy for 2D material based layer transfer, Massachusetts Institute of Tech.

Break: 10:40 – 10:55 AM

10:55-11:20 AM Protik Das, Darshana Wickramaratne and Roger K. Lake, Growth of Monolayer h-BN on Metal Substrates, Univ. of Calif, Riverside and Univ. of Calif., Santa Barbara

11:20–12:05 AM Oussama Moutanabbir, Atomisitc studies of epitaxial group IV semiconductors, École Polytechique de Montréal

Hosted Lunch 12:05––1:20 PM

Afternoon Session Chair: Jim Huffman, Lawrence Semiconductor Research Laboratory

1:20-2:05 PM Carlos Augusto, Novel group-IV superlattices & their applications, Quantum Semiconductor, San Jose, CA.

2:05-2:50 PM Andrew Hikavvy, Application of Group IV epitaxy in advanced CMOS fabrication, IMEC Belgium

2:50—3:35 PM John Kouvetakis, Development of Si-Ge-Sn semiconductors and related (Si,Ge)5-2y(III-V)y systems, Arizona State Univ.

Break: 3:35-3:50 PM

3:50-4:35 PM Eric Pop, Growth, Electrical, & Thermal Applications of 2D Materials, Stanford Univ.

4:35-5:05 PM Meng Tao, Removal of Surface States on Si(100) by Valence-Mending Passivation, Arizona State Univ.

5:05-5:30 PM Introduction & then three minute rapid-fire presentations by our industrial sponsors

6:10––7:30 PM Hosted Dinner
Tuesday February 20th, Session 8:00 AM- 5:00 PM, Banquet dinner 6:00- 8:30 PM

Morning Session Chair: Mac Robinson, Lawrence Semiconductor Research Laboratory

Hosted Breakfast 8:00 – 9:00 AM served in meeting room

9:00-9:45 AM Roman Engel-Herbert, Progress in the growth of complex oxide materials towards electronic applications, Penn State

9:45-10:30 AM Kookrin Char, Progress in BaSnO3 based materials and devices, Seoul National Univ.

Break: 10:30 – 10:45 AM

10:45-11:30 AM Bharat Jalan, Novel Radical-based Hybrid Molecular Beam Epitaxy for Stannate Films and Heterostructures, Univ. of Minnesota.

11:30-11:55 AM Tiffany C. Kaspar, Peter V. Sushko, Steven R. Spurgeon, Mark E. Bowden, Ryan B. Comes, David J. Keavney, Scott A. Chambers, Band offset and built-in potential at LaMnO3 / SrTiO3 polar/non-polar heterojunctions, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Auburn Univ., and Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory.

Hosted Lunch 11:55–– 1:20 PM

Afternoon Session Chair: Robin Scott, Lawrence Semiconductor Research Laboratory

1:20-2:05 PM Christopher B Lirakis, Potential of Quantum information technology, IBM

2:05-2:50 PM David Shahin, Kiran Kovi, Aayush Thapa, Yizhou Lu, Ilya Ponomarev, James Butler, and Aris Christou, Diamond Electronics with 2-D Transport Channel, Univ. of Maryland and Euclid TechLabs, Gaithersburg, MD.

Break 2:50- 3:20 PM

3:20-3:40 PM Nalin S. Fernando, Rigo A. Carrasco, Ryan Hickey, John Hart, Ramsey Hazbun, James Kolodzey, and Stefan Zollner, Optical and structural characterization of pseudomorphic and relaxed Ge1-ySny alloys (y<18.5%) grown on Ge by MBE, New Mexico State Univ. and the Univ. of Delaware.

3:40 – 4:25 PM Jian-Min Zuo and Honggyu Kim, Progress in aberration corrected electron microscopy for interfacial strain and point defects characterization, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana

4:25 – 5:00 PM Alex Dommann and Antonia Neels, Complete X-Ray analysis to control SiGe growth Center for X-Ray Analytics, Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, Dübendorf, Switzerland

6:00- 8:30 PM Hosted Dinner Banquet , with speaker Prof Frank Wilczek, M.I.T. Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ., Arizona State Univ., Stockholm Univ., Fourteen questions about time

Wednesday February 21st, Session 8:00 AM-12:10 PM, box lunch provided at 12:10 PM
Morning Session Chair: Rakesh Singh, Arizona State Univ.

Hosted Breakfast 8:00 – 9:00 AM served in meeting room

9:00–9:45 AM Daehwan Jung, Robert Herrick, Justin Norman, Catherine Jan, Neil Caranto, Arthur C. Gossard, and John E. Bowers, High efficiency 1.3 μm quantum dot lasers epitaxially grown on Si with excellent reliability, U.C. Santa Barbara, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA.

9:45 – 10:00 AM Stephen T. Schaefer, Rajeev R. Kosireddy, Arvind J. Shalindar, Preston T. Webster, Shane R. Johnson, Photoluminescence study of the optical properties of InAsSbBi grown by molecular beam epitaxy, Arizona State Univ. and Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate RVSWS, Kirtland Air Force Base, Albuquerque, NM, USA.

10:00 – 10:15 AM Rajeev R. Kosireddy, Stephen T. Schaefer, Arvind J. Shalindar, Preston T. Webster, Shane R. Johnson, Influence of molecular beam epitaxy growth conditions on the microstructure of pseudomorphic InAsSbBi on GaSb” Arizona State Univ. and Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate RVSWS, Kirtland Air Force Base, Albuquerque, NM, USA.

Break 10:15-10:40 AM

10:40 -11:10 AM Lili Wang, Pei Chen, Non Thongprong, Margaret Young, Padmanaban S. Kuttipillai, Chuanpeng Jiang, Pengpeng Zhang, Kai Sun, Phillip M. Duxbury, Richard R. Lunt, Unlocking the Single-Domain Epitaxy of Halide Perovskites, Department of Chemical Engin. and Materials Science, Michigan State Univ. and Univ. of Michigan.

11:10- 11:40 PM Yifan Nie and Kyeongjae Cho, First Principles kinetic Monte Carlo simulation study on van der Waals epitaxy of transition metal dichalcogenides, The Univ. of Texas at Dallas.

11:40–12:10 PM Jingyue (Jimmy) Liu, Jia Xu and Yafeng Cai, Facet-selective Self-assembly of Aligned Iridium Single-atom Chains on ZnO Nanowires, Arizona State Univ.

12:10 PM Closing remarks by Nate Newman, Close of Symposium

Hosted Box lunch served 12:10 PM

 

http://le-csss.asu.edu/

 

Leave a Reply

Top